RURALCO TERMS & cONDITIONS


Ruralco Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

This policy sets out how we collect, use and share your personal information. It incorporates the requirements set out in the Privacy Act 1993.

We understand that your privacy is very important. This policy helps explain how we will protect it.

This privacy policy uses the terms “we” and “us” to refer to Ruralco NZ Limited and Ashburton Trading Society and applies to all our customers, including people who are authorised to use an account and who are supplementary cardholders, who access services provided by either of these companies. The policy uses the term “you” when referring to any customer.

Our contact information, including details of store locations, is available on our website under the heading “Contact Us”.

WHAT KIND OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

When you apply to us for an account or a card (either as an authorised person, supplementary cardholder or parent account/card holder) you provide us with personal information about yourself. We collect this information to meet our own legal obligations and also so that we can assess your application and provide you with ongoing services.

Personal information is information that can be used to identify you. We collect this information when you first apply to us and also at various times in the course of the relationship. This policy is our general policy that provides you with general information about our approach to privacy. Any specific information we require and how we will collect and use it, is set out in the relevant application forms and you should always review these
additional requirements and terms.

We collect information from you directly and you agree that we can also collect financial information about you from other parties, including to credit reporting agencies and other relevant persons such as your bank.

We will check the information you provide against information held on other databases such as New Zealand Transport Agency (NZTA) for Driver Licence and the Department of Internal Affairs (DIA) for passport. You consent to us accessing these databases for the purpose of verifying the information you have provided.


HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In addition to this policy you should also read carefully any terms and conditions that apply to the particular product or service you receive.
You agree that we can use your personal information for the following purposes (in addition to any stated in any relevant application or terms and conditions):

  • To assess your application, including your ability to meet repayment obligations
  • To approve and manage your transactions and account/s
  • To monitor your account/s for any potentially fraudulent or criminal activity
  • To meet any legislative obligations we have, including under the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009
  • To collect payment if you default on your obligations
  • To offer you additional products and services.

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH?

We may share your information with any companies related to Ruralco NZ Limited or Ashburton Trading Society.
We may also share your information with third parties where that is necessary to carry out any of the purposes set out above or where it is necessary or permitted by law.

If we are legally required to share your information (e.g. the IRD) we will only provide it where we reasonably believe that the person asking has the proper authority and/or we are required to supply it by law. We will always try to let you know although in some cases we are prevented from doing this practically or by law (we may be prohibited from telling you that the information has been requested).

You agree that you provide all information we reasonably request to assist us meet our legal obligations.


HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

We will hold all your personal information physically or electronically, using secured systems and buildings or trusted third parties.

We will do our best to ensure that the information we hold is accurate although we rely on you to keep us updated with any changes.

We don’t give your personal information to anyone else except as set out in this policy and in accordance with the Privacy Act we only keep it as long as needed to meet our obligations.


WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS TO ACCESS, UPDATE AND CORRECT YOUR INFORMATION?

It is important that the information you give us is correct and up to date. You can check or update your information by contacting us.

You can ask for a copy of any personal information we hold, and we will respond to your request as soon as we reasonably can, but in any event no longer than 20 working days.

You can ask us to correct or update any personal information we have about you, including credit information. If we have given that information to another party, you can also ask us to update them.

 


Select an Account